Prizegiving 2012

This year, we did the TSC Annual Prizegiving a bit differently. Instead of the traditional Friday night smoker, we held a social afternoon on Saturday 2 June 2012, starting at 3.00pm and going on into the evening.

Having the prizegiving on a chilly June night was certainly different to the usual January dinner dance bash.  Members huddled watching the lamb spitroast and enjoyed big screen rugby in the social setting.

A warm thanks to our club sponsors JigStar for attending the event as well as some awesome hampers for the prizewinners. Thanks as well to Clive and Nick and their families from Etana for joining us during the afternoon.  We hear that Nick will be contending for the inland trophy next year!

Congratulations to everyone – all trophies and certificates are listed below.

TSC Awards for 2011

A. JNR MERIT AWARDS

Provincials

Cameron Third – SG U19 JNR Nationals 2011 (Captain) – Team placed 4th

Nic Clasen – SG U19 JNR Nationals 2011– Team placed 4th

Keegan Third – SG U16 JNR Nationals 2011 (Captain) – Team placed 5th

SADSAA

Patrick Dittberner (Captain) – SADSAA U19 JNR Nationals 2011 – Team Placed 2nd

B.  SNR MERIT AWARDS

Club Colours

George Nieuwoudt

Doug Fear

Provincials

Richard Hartley (Captain) – Shelly Interprovincial 2011  – Team placed 1st

Rory Eidelman  –  Shelly Interprovincial 2011 – Team placed 1st

Neil Coetser    –    Shelly Interprovincial 2011 – Team placed 1st

C. Trophies

TERRY BILLING TROPHY

Most meritorious fish caught during the closed comp

Paul Bennett 18,8kg Yellow fin Tuna 15kg line (+ Jigstar hamper)

 

STEYN FAMILY TROPHY

For the top boat during the TSC closed competition

VoiceMail

 

HENRY OOSTHUIZEN/KOOS KUHN TROPHY

For the person with the best spirit during the closed comp

Doug Fear (Captain Catchalot)

 

HANS BONARIUS SAILFISH TROPHY

Most sailfish T&R caught by a club member on a club boat or whilst representing the club

Jamie Third –Rosebowl 2011 on 10kg line

 

DOUGLAS GREEN TROPHY

Largest Marlin Caught by a Club Member on a club boat or whilst representing the club

Mike Ross – 70kg Stripped Marlin of Inhaca (+ Jigstar hamper)

 

GEMCRAFT FLOATING TROPHY

Presented to a member for the heaviest fish caught while representing the club

Richard Hartley – 18,6kg Yellow Fin Tuna on 10kg line at Shelly Interclub

 

TSC CLUB FLOATING TROPHY

For the boat scoring the highest points during club competitions for the year

Voicemail

 

TSC FLOATING TROPHY

For the angler with the highest points scored during a club competition

Jamie Third @ RoseBowl (+ Jigstar hamper)

 

SHAWSKI TROPHY

Presented to the most meritorious fish caught by a junior

Cameron Third – 21,4 Yellow Fin Tuna on 10kg line at Sodwana

 

RIMEX TROPHY

Most meritorious fish for a lady angler for the year

Mandy Webster – 16,6kg Yellow Fin Tuna on 10kg line at Shelly Interclub (+ Jigstar Hamper)

 

TSC FLOATING TROPHY

Most meritorious gamefish

Cameron Third

 

ATLAS FLOATING TROPHY

Most meritorious fish of the year

Nic Barnes – 200kg Marlin of Cape Verdi

 

COMMITTEE TROPHY1994

Largest marlin caught by a member anywhere in the world

Nic Barnes – 200kg Marlin of Cape Verdi

 

COHEN TROPHY

For the angler who tags the most billfish during the year

Nic Barnes

 

ML CRAWFORD TROPHY

For the angler who catches the biggest game fish other than a billfish during the year in RSA waters

Cameron Third – 21,4kg Yellow Fin Tuna on 10kg line at Sodwana (+ Jigstar hamper)

 

Largest Fish in the following species

Marlin –                                 Nic Barnes

Sailfish –                               Barry Miller

Couta –                                  Nic Clasen 11,4kg

Tuna –                                   Cameron Third – 21,4kg

Kingfish –                              Not awarded

Wahoo –                                Jamie Third 10,30kg

Dorado –                               Gavin Whitelaw 5,90kg

HI- JACQ TROPHY

Presented to the junior whom represented the club in the most competitions during the year

Cameron Third & Nic Clasen

 

CALTEX FLOATING TROPHY

Presented to a lady angler that represented the club in the most competitions during the year or had the highest points scored representing the club

Mandy Webster

 

METPAR TROPHY

For the angler representing the club most for the year

Richard Hartley

 

TSC FLOATING TROPHY

Most improved junior angler

Connor Watt (+ Jigstar Hamper)

 

PIERRE BARNARD/FATHER TIME TROPHY

Presented to the most improved angler

Mandy Webster

 

TREVOR THOMPSON TROPHY

Member who used their boat in the most competitions

Top Skipper

Richard Hartley

 

THE DITTBERNER FRESH WATER TROPHY

For the top angler at the fresh water Competition

George Nieuwoudt

 

HANS BONARIUS TROPHY

Top lady angler of the year

Mandy Webster

 

ROSS FAMILY TROPHY

Top male angler for the year

Jamie Third

(scored the most points during the Rosebowl & Closed combined)

 

MITCHELL MARINE TROPHY

Presented from the floor to a member of the club who has done the most to further the club or the sport of fishing

Sportsman of the year

Mandy Webster

This entry was posted in News Updates. Bookmark the permalink.